Sunday, April 1, 2012


Project 365 button designed by

Week 13 ... April ... wow.

Somebody stop the clock. Time is RUSHING past!  And, here is how we spent it this week...

Sunday - Ken ... in his beach wear and Flynn Ryder's boots.  Yep, he's stylin!
(a male toy does not stand a chance in this house)

Monday - Conversations in the House of  B:

Sophie: Mama, is today Hattie's birthday?
Me: Ummmmm, nope, not today.
Sophie: Is today Daddy's birthday?
Me: nooooooooooooo
Sophie: Is today YOUR birthday Mama? Or maybe it's Grandma Jeanie's birthday!
Me: No Baby, today is nobody's birthday.
Sophie: Awwwwww man ... but Mama, I really want birthday cake!
So, I did what ANY good mama would do ...
... I got out the stuff ...
... and we made a birthday cake ...
... for WHO, we do not know. But here in B Manor, we had ourselves some cake!

Tuesday - Photo shoot with this beauty.  Seriously? Easiest photo shoot ever!

Wednesday - It will always baffle this AZ girl's mind that trees start out white or pink or yellow, before they turn green in the spring!  Amazing!!!

Thursday - She let me do her hair.  YAY!

Friday - rainy day ... we jumped in puddles. And now that MAMA has some spiffy rain boots, even I enjoyed it!

Saturday - so many choices ... so little coffee.

And, with all that energy, I was able to start the picture wall. (Well, coffee and the nails that Hubby FINALLY picked up from the store!!!)

Sooooooooo ... how was YOUR week?!

5 of ya left some love:


Loved Ken, and the girls with the beaters. Your picture wall is amazing, I wish I had stairs. Great shots this week.

The Bug said...

Love your photo wall! And your rain boots :) AND birthday cake - you're such a good mama.

rita said...

Picture wall, wow! I want to do something like that!

semperfi said...

Love, love, love your picture wall & I agree on the creamers, so many & sooo little coffee. Great pictures week.

Mary Beth said...

LOVE your picture wall!!!!!