Saturday, October 18, 2008

Harvest Festival Fun

Today we went to the harvest festival at church ... and we had a BLAST (most of the time ...)

Here is how our day went down...

Now, Daddy was working and was gonna join us there when he finished. I decided to be brave and take the girls myself knowing he wouldn't be there for a while.

Half way there I realized that I forgot the camera. But, I did have the trusty cell phone:) Lucky you!!!

Our first stop was the corn maze. We left the stroller at the entrance and went in. Did I mention my bravery? Oh yeah, it paid off real well in the corn maze.... I was holding Sophie in one arm and holding Hattie's hand with the other. In the beginning both girls were enjoying it, then about half way through Hattie panicked. PA-NICKED! It got ugly from there. I had to drag her out screaming. By the time we got out she was inconsolable - and so was I. Sad to say, we were both crying. (I have no pictures of this moment. Shocking, I know...)

Eventually, with a little help from Mrs. Kathy (and a few donuts for Hattie - yes, a few ... what? Don't judge me!!!), we calmed down and made our way to the hay bails.

Oh, sweet hay bails, if I had only known of your goodness sooner ...



Hattie (sporting the first pair of sunglasses that she has ever kept on her face for more that 4.7 seconds) climbed on those bails for over an hour!!


And then Sophie decided she needed in on the fun!




So, yeah, ya see that other mom helping her child up the hay bail.

Now notice my ONE YEAR OLD daughter climbing up by herself. Oh yeah, Mother of The Year, that's me!!!



Eventually, Hubby came to our rescue - we were so very happy to see him!!


HE is a good parent and actually helped his ONE YEAR OLD BABY climb the bails!!!

SHOW OFF!!!

Only one thing could've gotten Hattie away from the hay bails. and that is horses!!! We rode on a horse drawn wagon and it was FUN!

This is what happens when Hattie catches you taking a picture of her ...

She whips her head the other way with such velocity that her hair actually flies up! Yep, she LOVES the camera!

Sophie, on the other hand, is a poser!

Eventually, we made our way to the pumpkin patch!


Hattie chose one right away, but then she gave it to Sophie ...


... because it was broken (see the stem in S's hand?).

And Hattie went off in search of another one.


Sophie was LOVING the tractor, until something a little more interesting caught her attention ...


Waldo the puppy!!!!

But, alas, Waldo soon became Hattie's new best friend and they went for a walk ...

... leaving poor Sophie all alone. But Daddy can always make it better.

Yay Daddy!

By this time, it was time to go. And this is what happened as soon as we got in the car ...


Seriously, we had not even started the car.

How cute is she?!?!?!

7 of ya left some love:

Becky said...

Looks like fun. We have been to a couple of harvest festivals. That one looks good. Cute girls... and you are a brave, wonderfully fun mom!

Aron, Erica, & Isabelle said...

Those are awesome picts for a cell phone! I admire your bravery, girl! I'm so sad you & hattie were so upset you cried, but I'm glad daddy came to your rescue!

j said...

Hey RS-
Missed you yesterday! I can't believe I didn't see you there. Your phone (and you) take awesome photos! Modern technology...how nice! Love Hattie's shades. Looking forward to seeing you today!

Angie said...

Looks like you had lots of fun! Congrats on winning this weeks prize. Don't get discouraged. Next week will be even better!

2nd Cup of Coffee said...

I remember those days of falling asleep in the car seat after a big day. So fun.

Cindy Swanson said...

What adorable pictures! The kids are absolutely precious. Thanks for sharing.

Lori - Queen of Dirty Laundry said...

Looks like a GREAT day! Love the photos.